Close Menu

Palmetto

Amtrak’s Palmetto train operates daily between New York City and Savannah, Ga., with select stops in North Carolina.

Schedules are subject to change without notice. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

* indicates checked baggage service available at stop

Southbound Train 89

New York to Savannah

City
Departure Time
New York, N.Y.* 6:02 a.m.
Newark, N.J.*6:19 a.m.
Trenton, N.J.6:57 a.m.
Philadelphia, Pa.*7:32 a.m.
Wilmington, Del.*7:54 a.m.
Baltimore, Md.*8:42 a.m.
Washington, D.C.*10 a.m.
Alexandria, Va.*10:18 a.m.
Richmond, Va.*12:19 p.m.
Petersburg, Va.12:54 p.m.
Rocky Mount, N.C.*2:29 p.m.
Wilson, N.C.*2:47 p.m.
Selma, N.C.3:14 p.m.
Fayetteville, N.C.*4:05 p.m.
Dillon, S.C.4:56 p.m.
Florence, S.C.*5:39 p.m.
Kingstree, S.C.6:20 p.m.
Charleston, S.C.*7:19 p.m.
Yemassee, S.C.8:08 p.m.
Savannah, Ga.* (ar) 9:04 p.m.

Northbound Train 90

Savannah to New York

CityDeparture Time
Savannah, Ga.*8:20 a.m.
Yemassee, S.C.9:08 a.m.
Charleston, S.C.*10 a.m.
Kingstree, S.C.10:55 a.m.
Florence, S.C.*
11:39 a.m.
Dillon, S.C.12:14 p.m.
Fayetteville, N.C.*1:05 p.m.
Selma, N.C.1:52 p.m.
Wilson, N.C.*2:24 p.m.
Rocky Mount, N.C.*2:52 p.m.
Petersburg, Va.4:20 p.m.
Richmond, Va.*5:14 p.m.
Alexandria, Va.*7:07 p.m.
Washington, D.C.*7:42 p.m.
Baltimore, Md.*9:11 p.m.
Wilmington, Del.*10:02 p.m.
Philadelphia, Pa.*10:24 p.m.
Trenton, N.J.10:56 p.m.
Newark, N.J.*11:36 p.m.
New York, N.Y.* (ar) 11:56 p.m.

Services & On-Board Features

Service
Details

On-Board Amenities

  • Coaches (reservations required)
  • Business Class Service (includes pillow, newspaper and complimentary non-alcoholic beverage)
  • Lounge car with sandwiches, snacks, beverages

Bike Racks

  • Limited availability

  • Reservation required when making advanced ticket reservation

  • No handling fee

  • More details

Boxed Bikes

  • Handled only at stations with checked baggage service

  • $15 box cost

  • $10 handling fee

  • More details

Baggage


7/25/2018 6:11 PM

Back to top