Close Menu

Crescent

The Amtrak Crescent train offers convenient daily trips between New York City and New Orleans, with select stops in North Carolina.

Schedules are subject to change without notice. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

* indicates checked baggage service available at stop

Southbound Train 19

New York City to New Orleans

CityDeparture Time
New York, N.Y.*2:15 p.m.
Newark, N.J.*
2:37 p.m.
Trenton, N.J.3:18 p.m.
Philadelphia, Pa.*3:55 p.m.
Wilmington, Del.*4:19 p.m.
Baltimore, Md.*5:12 p.m.
Washington, D.C.*6:30 p.m.
Alexandria, Va.*6:49 p.m.
Manassas, Va.7:22 p.m.

Culpeper, Va.

7:55 p.m.
Charlottesville, Va.*8:52 p.m.
Lynchburg, Va.*10:06 p.m.
Danville, Va.11:14 p.m.
Greensboro, N.C.*12:22 a.m.
High Point, N.C.12:39 a.m.
Salisbury, N.C.1:17 a.m.
Charlotte, N.C.*2:45 a.m.
Gastonia, N.C.3:12 a.m.
Spartanburg, S.C.4:14 a.m.
Greenville, S.C.5:01 a.m.
Clemson, S.C.5:39 a.m.
Toccoa, Ga.6:15 a.m.
Gainesville, Ga.6:58 a.m.
Atlanta, Ga.*8:38 a.m.
Anniston, Ala.10:00 a.m.
Birmingham, Ala.*12:08 p.m.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.*1:07 p.m.
Meridian, Miss.3:04 p.m.
Laurel, Miss.4:01 p.m.
Hattiesburg, Miss.4:38 p.m.
Picayune, Miss.5:42 p.m.
Slidell, La.6:07 p.m.
New Orleans, La.*(ar) 7:32 p.m.

Northbound Train 20

New Orleans to New York City

CityDeparture Time
New Orleans, La.*7:00 a.m.
Slidell, La.7:57 a.m.
Picayune, Miss.8:22 a.m.
Hattiesburg, Miss.9:30 a.m.
Laurel, Miss.10:05 a.m.
Meridian, Miss.11:07 a.m.
Tuscaloosa, Ala.*12:44 p.m.
Birmingham, Ala.*2:24 p.m.
Anniston, Ala.3:59 p.m.
Atlanta, Ga.*8:04 p.m.
Gainesville, Ga.8:59 p.m.
Toccoa, Ga.9:40 p.m.
Clemson, S.C.10:16 p.m.
Greenville, S.C.10:58 p.m.
Spartanburg, S.C.11:39 p.m.
Gastonia, N.C.12:39 a.m.
Charlotte, N.C.*1:46 a.m.
Salisbury, N.C.2:32 a.m.
High Point, N.C.3:16 a.m.
Greensboro, N.C.*3:44 a.m.
Danville, Va.4:43 a.m.
Lynchburg, Va.*5:56 a.m.
Charlottesville, Va.*7:09 a.m.
Culpeper, Va.8:01 a.m.
Manassas, Va.8:35 a.m.
Alexandria, Va.*9:32 a.m.
Washington, D.C.*9:53 a.m.
Baltimore, Md.*10:55 a.m.
Wilmington, Del.*11:44 a.m.
Philadelphia, Pa.*12:08 p.m.
Trenton, N.J.12:41 p.m.
Newark, N.J.*1:25 p.m.
New York, N.Y.* (ar) 1:46 p.m.

Services & On-Board Features

​Service
​Details

On-Board Amenities​

  • Coaches (reservations required)
  • Sleeping cars: First-Class Viewliner Service
  • Dining car with full meal service
  • Lounge car with sandwiches, snacks, beverages

​Bike Racks

  • ​Limited availability

  • Reservation required when making advanced ticket reservation

  • No handling fee

  • More details

​Boxed Bikes

  • ​Handled only at stations with checked baggage service

  • $15 box cost

  • $10 handling fee

  • More details

​Baggage

7/25/2018 6:11 PM

Back to top