Close Menu

Silver Star

​Amtrak’s Silver Star train runs from New York City to Miami, Fla., with select stops in North Carolina.

Schedules are subject to change without notice. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

* indicates checked baggage service available at stop

Southbound 91

New York City to Miami

CityDeparture Time
New York, N.Y.*11:02 a.m.
Newark, N.J.*11:22 a.m.
Trenton, N.J.Noon
Philadelphia, Pa.*12:35 p.m.
Wilmington, Del.*1:02 p.m.
Baltimore, Md.*1:55 p.m.
Washington, D.C.*3:05 p.m.
​Alexandria, Va.
​3:23 p.m.
Richmond, Va.*5:17 p.m.
Petersburg, Va.5:51 p.m.
Rocky Mount, N.C.*7:21 p.m.
Raleigh, N.C.*9:01 p.m.
Cary, N.C.*9:23 p.m.
Southern Pines, N.C.10:36 p.m.
Hamlet, N.C.11:18 p.m.
Camden, S.C.12:47 a.m.
Columbia, S.C.*1:38 a.m.
Denmark, S.C.2:35 a.m.
Savannah, Ga.*4:18 a.m.
Jacksonville, Fla.*6:59 a.m.
Palatka, Fla.*8:02 a.m.
DeLand, Fla.*8:56 a.m.
Winter Park, Fla.*9:43 a.m.
Orlando, Fla.*10:20 a.m.
Kissimmee, Fla.*10:44 a.m.
Lakeland, Fla.11:29 a.m.
Tampa, Fla.12:37 p.m.
Lakeland, Fla.1:13 p.m.
Winter Haven, Fla.*1:35 p.m.
Sebring, Fla.2:16 p.m.
Okeechobee, Fla.2:52 p.m.
West Palm Beach, Fla.*4:17 p.m.
Delray Beach, Fla.4:41 p.m.
Deerfield Beach, Fla.*4:53 p.m.
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.5:17 p.m.
Hollywood, Fla.5:33 p.m.
Miami, Fla. (ar) 5:58 p.m.

Northbound Train 92

Miami to New York City

CityDeparture Time
Miami, Fla.11:50 a.m.
Hollywood, Fla.12:14 p.m.
Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.12:30 p.m.
Deerfield Beach, Fla.*12:48 p.m.
Delray Beach, Fla.1:02 p.m.
West Palm Beach, Fla*1:27 p.m.
​Okeechobee, Fla.
​2:26 p.m.
Sebring, Fla.3:02 p.m.
Winter Haven, Fla.*3:48 p.m.
Lakeland, Fla.4:35 p.m.
Tampa, Fla.5:27 p.m.
Lakeland, Fla.6:03 p.m.
Kissimmee, Fla.*6:48 p.m.
Orlando, Fla.*7:32 p.m.
Winter Park, Fla.*7:49 p.m.
DeLand, Fla.*8:31 p.m.
Palatka, Fla.*9:21 p.m.
Jacksonville, Fla.*11:03 p.m.
Savannah, GA*1:22 a.m.
Denmark, S.C.2:45 a.m.
Columbia, S.C.*4:01 a.m.
Camden, S.C.4:42 a.m.
Hamlet, N.C.6:14 a.m.
Southern Pines, N.C.6:52 a.m.
Cary, N.C.*8:08 a.m.
Raleigh, N.C.*8:45 a.m.
Rocky Mount, N.C.*10:03 a.m.
Petersburg, Va.11:28 a.m.
Richmond, Va.*12:16 p.m.
Alexandria, Va.*2:04 p.m.
Washington, D.C.*2:38 p.m.
Baltimore, Md.*3:50 p.m.
Wilmington, Del.*4:40 p.m.
Philadelphia, Pa.*5:05 p.m.
Trenton, N.J.5:40 p.m.
Newark, N.J.*6:23 p.m.
New York, N.Y.* (ar) 6:50 p.m.

Services & On-Board Features

ServiceDetails

On-Board Amenities

  • Coaches (reservations required)
  • Sleeping cars: First-Class Viewliner Service
  • Lounge car with sandwiches, snacks, beverages

Bike Racks

  • Limited availability

  • Reservation required when making advanced ticket reservation

  • No handling fee

  • More details

Boxed Bikes

  • Handled only at stations with checked baggage service

  • $15 box cost

  • $10 handling fee

  • More details

Baggage

7/1/2019 3:25 PM

Back to top