» »

Piedmont and Carolinian Schedules

NC By Train offers six Piedmont trains (trains 73, 74, 75, 76) daily to Charlotte, Kannapolis, Salisbury, High Point, Greensboro, Burlington, Durham, Cary and Raleigh. The Carolinian trains (trains 79 and 80) stop at Selma, Wilson and Rocky Mount en route to Richmond, Va., Washington, D.C. and New York.

Amtrak’s Thru-Trains, the Crescent, Palmetto, Silver Meteor and Silver Star, make selected stops through North Carolina on their way north to Washington, D.C., and New York and south to Atlanta, New Orleans and Miami.

NC By Train Schedule

SOUTH/WESTBOUND
Departs Piedmont
Train 73
Piedmont
Train 75
Carolinian
*Train 79
Rocky Mount 3:36 PM
Wilson 3:55 PM
Selma 4:29 PM
Daily Daily Daily
Raleigh 6:45 AM 11:45 AM 5:16 PM
Cary 6:58 AM 11:58 AM 5:29 PM
Durham 7:19 AM 12:19 PM 5:50 PM
Burlington 7:55 AM 12:55 PM 6:28 PM
Greensboro 8:21 AM 1:21 PM 6:58 PM
High Point 8:38 AM 1:38 PM 7:19 PM
Salisbury 9:14 AM 2:14 PM 7:55 PM
Kannapolis 9:31 AM 2:31 PM 8:12 PM
Charlotte 10:04 AM 3:04 PM 8:44 PM
NORTH/EASTBOUND
Departs Carolinian
*Train 80
Piedmont
Train 74
Piedmont
Train 76
Charlotte 7:00 AM 12:00 PM 5:15 PM
Kannapolis 7:25 AM 12:27 PM 5:42 PM
Salisbury 7:43 AM 12:44 PM 5:59 PM
High Point 8:17 AM 1:20 PM 6:35 PM
Greensboro 8:39 AM 1:42 PM 6:57 PM
Burlington 9:01 AM 2:03 PM 7:18 PM
Durham 9:42 AM 2:42 PM 7:57 PM
Cary 10:02 AM 3:03 PM 8:18 PM
Raleigh 10:25 AM 3:21 PM 8:36 PM
Selma 11:00 AM
Wilson 11:30 AM
Rocky Mount 11:52 AM

* See full Carolinian schedule.

On-Board Amenities

  • Wi-Fi is available on NC By Train.
  • Coffee and bottled water is available in the Piedmont lounge car, as well as drink and snack vending machines that offer a large selection of refreshments at reasonable prices.
  • A café car with meals, snacks and beverages is available on the Carolinian. Learn more about dining options on Amtrak's website.
  • Carolinian Business Class Service includes a pillow, digital newspaper and complimentary non-alcoholic beverage.
  • Volunteer train hosts serve on NC By Train, providing information and highlighting points of interest along the route.