» » »

Train Schedules

Silver Meteor

Trains 97, 98

Effective April 7, 2015, schedules are subject to change. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

Northbound Train 98
Miami, FL 8:20 am
Hollywood, FL 8:44 am
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 9:00 am
Deerfield Beach* 9:18 am
Delray Beach, FL 9:32 am
West Palm Beach* 9:57 am
Sebring, FL 11:33 am
Winter Haven, FL* 12:17 pm
Kissimmee, FL* 1:06 pm
Orlando, FL* 1:45 pm
Winter Park, FL* 2:02 pm
DeLand, FL* 2:44 pm
Palatka, FL* 3:34 pm
Jacksonville, FL* 5:12 pm
Jessup, GA 6:34 pm
Savannah, GA* 7:36 pm
Yemassee, SC 8:25 pm
Charleston, SC* 9:22 pm
Kingstree, SC 10:16 pm
Florence, SC* 11:17 pm
Fayetteville, NC* 12:42 am
Rocky Mount, NC* 2:14 am
Petersburg, VA 3:38 am
Richmond, VA* 4:37 am
Alexandria, VA* 6:36 am
Washington, DC* 7:07 am
Baltimore, MD* 8:12 am
Wilmington, DE* 9:05 am
Philadelphia, PA* 9:30 am
Trenton, NJ 10:03 am
Newark, NJ* 10:40 am
New York* (ar) 11:00 am
Southbound Train 97
New York* 3:15 pm
Newark, NJ* 3:38 pm
Trenton, NJ 4:18 pm
Philadelphia, PA* 4:58 pm
Wilmington, DE* 5:22 pm
Baltimore, MD* 6:14 pm
Washington, DC* 7:30 pm
Alexandria, VA* 7:49 pm
Richmond, VA* 9:44 pm
Petersburg, VA 10:18 pm
Rocky Mount, NC* 11:50 pm
Fayetteville, NC* 1:22 am
Florence, SC* 3:13 am
Kingstree, SC 3:51 am
Charleston, SC* 4:51 am
Yemassee, SC 5:43 am
Savannah, GA* 6:34 am
Jessup, GA 7:35 am
Jacksonville, FL* 9:34 am
Palatka, FL* 10:40 am
DeLand, FL* 11:38 am
Winter Park, FL* 12:21 pm
Orlando, FL* 12:59 pm
Kissimmee, FL* 1:21 pm
Winter Haven, FL* 2:08 pm
Sebring, FL 2:49 pm
West Palm Beach* 4:52 pm
Delray Beach, FL 5:16 pm
Deerfield Beach* 5:30 pm
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 5:48 pm
Hollywood, FL 6:04 pm
Miami, FL (ar) 6:39 pm

* Checked baggage service.

Services on Board:

  • Coaches: Reservations required
  • Sleeping cars: First Class Viewliner Service
  • Dining car: Full meal service
  • Lounge car: Sandwiches, snacks, beverages

Boxed Bikes on Board:

Boxed bicycles are only handled at stations with check baggage service and transported as checked baggage. Bike box cost is $15. Handling fee is an additional $10. Passengers traveling with bicycles should arrive at the station 30 minutes before scheduled departure.

Baggage Policy:

Check baggage at indicated station. Two pieces up to 50 lbs each free of charge, and two additional bags at a cost of $20 each. Two carry-on bags per person up to 50 lbs or 28x22x14.