» » »

Train Schedules

Piedmont

Trains 73, 74, 75, 76

Effective Nov. 30, 2015, schedules are subject to change. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

Southbound Train 73
Raleigh* 6:45 am
Cary* 6:58 am
Durham* 7:19 am
Burlington 7:55 am
Greensboro* 8:21 am
High Point*** 8:38 am
Salisbury 9:14 am
Kannapolis 9:31 am
Charlotte* (ar) 10:04 am
Northbound Train 76
Charlotte* 5:15 pm
Kannapolis 5:42 pm
Salisbury 5:59 pm
High Point*** 6:35 pm
Greensboro* 6:57 pm
Burlington 7:18 pm
Durham* 7:57 pm
Cary* 8:18 pm
Raleigh* (ar) 8:36 pm
Southbound Train 75
Raleigh* 11:45 am
Cary* 11:58 am
Durham* 12:19 pm
Burlington 12:55 pm
Greensboro* 1:21 pm
High Point*** 1:38 pm
Salisbury 2:14 pm
Kannapolis 2:31 pm
Charlotte* (ar) 3:04 pm
Northbound Train 74
Charlotte* 12:00 pm
Kannapolis 12:27 pm
Salisbury 12:44 pm
High Point*** 1:20 pm
Greensboro* 1:42 pm
Burlington 2:03 pm
Durham* 2:42 pm
Cary* 3:03 pm
Raleigh* (ar) 3:21 pm

* Checked baggage service.

***NC By Train Connector Shuttle Schedule

Services on Board:

In the lounge car there is coffee and bottled water. Drink and snack vending machines offer a large selection of refreshments at reasonable prices.

Coach cars have electrical outlets for computers and other electronic devices.

NCDOT Volunteer Train Hosts ride daily between Raleigh and Charlotte assisting passengers, providing information and highlighting points of interest along the route.

Bikes on Board:

Six bike racks are available on Piedmont trains 73, 74, 75 and 76 for unboxed bikes. Reserve your space when making your advanced ticket reservation. There is no handling fee. Limited space available.

Boxed Bikes on Board:

Boxed bicycles are only handled at stations with check baggage service and transported as checked baggage. Bike box cost is $15. Handling fee is an additional $10. Passengers traveling with bicycles should arrive at the station 30 minutes before scheduled departure.

Baggage Policy:

Check baggage at indicated station. Two pieces up to 50 lbs each free of charge, and two additional bags at a cost of $20 each. Two carry-on bags per person up to 50 lbs or 28x22x14.