» » »

Train Schedules

Palmetto

Trains 89, 90

Effective April 7, 2015, schedules are subject to change. Times are departure times unless indicated by (ar) for arrival times.

Northbound Train 90
Savannah, GA* 8:20 am
Yemassee, SC 9:08 am
Charleston, SC* 10:00 am
Kingstree, SC 10:55 am
Florence, SC* 11:39 am
Dillon, SC 12:14 pm
Fayetteville, NC* 1:05 pm
Selma, NC 1:52 pm
Wilson, NC* 2:24 pm
Rocky Mount, NC* 2:52 pm
Petersburg, VA 4:20 pm
Richmond, VA* 5:14 pm
Alexandria, VA* 7:07 pm
Washington, DC* 7:42 pm
Baltimore, MD* 8:38 pm
Wilmington, DE* 9:29 pm
Philadelphia, PA* 9:55 pm
Trenton, NJ 10:35 pm
Newark, NJ* 11:15 pm
New York* (ar) 11:36 pm
Southbound Train 89
New York, NY* 6:05 am
Newark, NJ* 6:22 am
Trenton, NJ 7:02 am
Philadelphia, PA* 7:32 am
Wilmington, DE* 7:56 am
Baltimore, MD* 8:50 am
Washington, DC* 9:55 am
Alexandria, VA* 10:13 am
Richmond, VA* 12:14 pm
Petersburg, VA 12:49 pm
Rocky Mount, NC* 2:24 pm
Wilson, NC* 2:42 pm
Selma, NC 3:09 pm
Fayetteville, NC* 4:00 pm
Dillon, SC 4:51 pm
Florence, SC* 5:39 pm
Kingstree, SC 6:15 pm
Charleston, SC* 7:14 pm
Yemassee, SC 8:03 pm
Savannah, GA* (ar) 8:59 pm

* Checked baggage service.

Services on Board:

  • Coaches: Reservations required
  • Lounge car: Sandwiches, snacks, beverages
  • Business Class Service includes pillow, newspaper and complimentary non-alcoholic beverage.

Boxed Bikes on Board:

Boxed bicycles are only handled at stations with check baggage service and transported as checked baggage. Bike box cost is $15. Handling fee is an additional $10. Passengers traveling with bicycles should arrive at the station 30 minutes before scheduled departure.

Baggage Policy:

Check baggage at indicated station. Two pieces up to 50 lbs each free of charge, and two additional bags at a cost of $20 each. Two carry-on bags per person up to 50 lbs or 28x22x14.